The Whatcom Excavator
[…] Despite the math, it appears that Seattle garbage collectors are on pace to issue upwards of 100,000 citations this year.

The invasiveness and coerciveness of Seattle’s garbage snooping, standing alone, is objectionable.  But worse still is the fact that the regulation deprives Seattle residents of a constitutionally protected right. Washington State recognizes that privacy, like property, is a fundamental right. In fact, Washington constitutional article I, section 7, goes much farther than the Fourth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution, providing that “[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.”

Washington courts “jealously guard” the right to privacy, and have long-held that individuals have a reasonable expectation that the contents of their garbage cans will remain private. In the case, State v.